Wednesday, June 19, 2024
Earlier this month we held the first Citizens in Policing awards evening since 2017.
ACC Edwards was joined by the High Sheriff Helen Bingley in presenting the awards to the winners.
Below are the categories and winners.
Special Recognition: This award recognises volunteers who have demonstrated a longstanding and an exceptional contribution to policing in Lancashire.
Dave Carlos
Linda Schofield
Bethany Pitt
John Bibby
Volunteer Restorative Justice Practitioner of the year: Volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding commitment to supporting the Restorative justice team, and who have made a positive contribution to Policing on Lancashire.
Jude Whitwood
Richard Ellis
Cadet Leader of the year: This award is for Volunteer Police Cadet Leaders who have demonstrated a significant contribution to their unit and their co-ordinator and helped to support policing in their communities.
East – Samantha Slater
South – Ellie Beardsworth
West – Steve Smith
Cadet Leader Team of the year: Open to a Team of Cadet Leaders who have demonstrated a significant contribution to support their cadet unit and co-ordinator.
Blackpool & Fylde Cadet Leader team
Rebecca Boardman
Oliver Boardman
Amber Hale
David Lewis
David Shaw
Harry Snelson
Charlotte Todd
Mark Trent
Alison Williams
Martin Cooper
Adam Leyland
Jenna Lloyd
Pauline Sloane
Steven Smith
Team of the year: This award goes to a teams of Police Support Volunteers who have worked together to make a significant and sustained contribution to their department and policing in Lancashire.
The Lancashire Police Museum
Outstanding contribution: These award winners are volunteers who have demonstrated a positive and inspiring contribution to others across Lancashire.
Barry Bray
Roy Middleton
Tony Ford
John Aizlewood
Hilda Preston
Peter Allen
Police Support Volunteer of the year: This individual is a Police Support Volunteer who has demonstrated a significant contribution to policing within Lancashire.
Long Service Awards: Volunteers who have 3, 5 and 10 years' service are eligible for a bronze, silver, and gold pin badge, respectively.
Bronze long service
Amber Hale
Mark Trent
Rafiq Patel
Samantha Slater
Brian Petherwick
Christopher Shuttleworth
Bill Mason
Silver longer service
John Bibby
Judee Whitwood
Tony Ford
Dave Carlos
Yvonne Hindle
Gold long service
Barry Bray
Patricia Rigby
Steve Cowles
John Aizlewood
Linda Schofield
Steph Holmes
Anthony Stevens
Dave Irving
Chris Abel
Maryam Batan
Ann Crofts